A full house for the final TT of the summer series, and an 'ad-hoc' inter-club against Norwood Paragon.
Foreboding dark clouds passed just before the start and the weather was breezy but conditions were on the whole good for the 23 riders lining up from Redhill, Norwood and Oxted.
The scratch competition was not in much doubt with Matt Peel having won every race this season, but the handicap was there for the taking and sadly the non-attendance of Andrew Murray who has improved consistently this season meant J. Bradbourne stole the necessary points and grabbed the trophy.
Results:
1 | Keith Lea | 18:38 | Paceline |
2 | Joshua Haasz | 19:06 | VCL |
3 | Matt Peel | 19:07 | RCC |
4 | James Stuart | 19:43 | NP |
5 | Chris Filewood | 20:37 | OCC |
6 | Marcus Brueton | 20:46 | NP |
7 | A. Blacker | 21:00 | NP |
8 | Jon Masters | 21:00 | NP |
9 | Steve Baldwin | 21:01 | RCC |
10 | D. Jones | 21:36 | NP |
11 | Jon Bradbourne | 21:45 | RCC |
12 | A. Taylor | 22:12 | NP |
13 | S. Bryant | 22:34 | RCC |
14 | Russell Hicks | 22:35 | OCC |
15 | B. Dunbar | 22:43 | RCC |
16 | A. Adshead | 22:49 | RCC |
17 | Scott Cheshire | 22:51 | OCC |
18 | Sam Cottingham | 23:22 | OCC |
19 | Russ Harmsworth | 23:32 | OCC |
20 | Graham Brash | 23:45 | RCC |
21 | Jacques Paulsen | 24:11 | OCC |
22 | Cass Humm | 24:27 | OCC |
23 | Lori Monks | 25:39 | OCC |
Scratch:
1. Matt Peel: 80 points
2. Will Henton: 40 points
3. Matthew Ferguson: 38 points
Handicap:
1. Jonny Bradbourne: 70 points
2. Andrew Murray: 67 points
3. Graham Brash: 55 points
Interclub
The interclub was a closely fought race but NP pipped us again, congratulations to them.
NP: 126mins 17 sec - RCC: 129mins 59 sec
NP | |||
James Stuart | 19:43 | NP | |
Marcus Brueton | 20:46 | NP | |
A. Blacker | 21:00 | NP | |
Jon Masters | 21:00 | NP | |
D. Jones | 21:36 | NP | |
A. Taylor | 22:12 | NP |
RCC | |||
Matt Peel | 19:07 | RCC | |
Steve Baldwin | 21:01 | RCC | |
Jon Bradbourne | 21:45 | RCC | |
A. Adshead | 22:49 | RCC | |
S. Bryant | 22:34 | RCC | |
B. Dunbar | 22:43 | RCC |